Beta This is a new service. Contact us if you need help.

Terms and conditions and privacy policy

By using the send money to a prisoner service using your bank account you agree to our privacy policy and to these terms and conditions. Please read them carefully.

Terms and conditions

General

These terms and conditions affect your rights and liabilities under the law. They govern your use of, and relationship with, the send money to a prisoner service and information about sending money to prisoners using your bank account. They don’t apply to other services provided by the Ministry of Justice (HM Prison Service), or to any other department or service which is linked to in this service.

We may occasionally update these terms and conditions. This might happen if there’s a change in the law or to the way this service works. We recommend you check this page regularly for any updates.

If you don’t agree to the terms and conditions and privacy policy set out in this document, you should not send money to prisoners using your bank account.

Applicable law

Your use of this service and any dispute arising from its use will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, including but not limited to the:

How to use this service responsibly

There are risks in using a shared computer, such as in an internet café, to use this service. It’s your responsibility to be aware of these risks and to avoid using any computer which may leave your personal information accessible to others. You are responsible if you choose to leave a computer unprotected while in the process of sending money to a prisoner.

We make every effort to check and test this service whenever we amend or update it. However, you must take your own precautions to ensure that the way you access this service does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system.

You must not misuse our service by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our service, the system on which our service is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our service. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

Privacy policy

Information provided by this service

We work hard to ensure that information about how to send money to a prisoner using your bank account is accurate. However, we can’t guarantee the accuracy and completeness of any information at all times.

While we make every effort to ensure this service is accessible at all times, we are not liable if it is unavailable for any period of time.

How we use your information

Sending money to a prisoner using your bank account: We use your bank details and the payment reference number you provide to identify the payment sender, as well as the prisoner receiving money. Money coming into the prison is monitored for the purposes of crime detection and prevention.

You have the right to request details as to the personal information we hold for you; and subsequently request that we correct any personal information if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date. To request your personal data please read the instructions in the Personal Information Charter. You will need a Subject Access Request form.

We will not share your information with other organisations unless it is required for the purposes of prevention, detection of crime, apprehension, prosecution, and management of offenders; prevention of terrorism; national security; or required to by law.

Separately from the information entered by those using this service, we also collect site-usage information which allows us to see how the service is being used in order to allow us to improve it. This information does not contain any personal data, unless feedback is submitted with an email address.

It includes:

This helps us to:

We can’t personally identify you using your data.

Using other websites

These terms and conditions and privacy policy only cover the send money to a prisoner service and information about it.

They do not cover links from our website to other third party websites (including bank and building society websites) or any information collected by the parties who own and control those websites or their use of cookies. Individual organisations operate their own policies regarding the use and sale of personal information and the use of cookies.

When sending money to a prisoner using your bank account, we recommend that you refer to the specific terms and conditions and privacy policy of any banking website or service that you use.

Where your data is stored

We store your data on our secure servers in the EEA. However, feedback may be stored outside of the EEA, where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

We also use other suppliers to provide this service:

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. We do however use SSL in order to encrypt all data transferred to and received from our server. SSL is an industry standard encryption of the communication between your browser and the server.

We take data security very seriously and we take every step to ensure that your data remains private and secure.

Any data you transmit is at your own risk

We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so.

Data Protection Act 1998

This service complies with all principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Act. However, the information you enter into this service is not automatically transmitted to the Ministry of Justice, but is stored in a secure database. No personal data will be used in testing this service.

Our hosting provider, and MoJ staff responsible for supporting this service, will have access to the server in which all personal information entered into this service is stored. All staff who have access to the secure data have MoJ security clearance.

Anyone who believes their personal data is kept within this service has the right to submit a subject access request to the MoJ, who will give details of the information stored on the server.

Disclaimer

We don’t accept liability for loss or damage incurred by users of this service, whether direct, indirect or consequential, whether caused by tort, breach of contract or otherwise. This includes loss of income or revenue, business, profits or contracts, anticipated savings, data, goodwill, tangible property or wasted time in connection with this service or any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it. This condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.